Privacy Policy

Home > About Us > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Amoré Lighting

The purpose of this Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Amoré Lighting collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires it or if the law changes.  Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website www.amorelighting.com.au.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to Amoré Lighting employee records.

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us.

Personal information we collect may include:

Your name, gender, date of birth, contact details, identification details, image and answer to a security question (for example, mother’s maiden name); Payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the payment of products.

If you are an employee or candidates for positions with us, we will ensure that your personal and health information is handled in accordance with legislation. Candidates can be assured that when they apply for a position with us, privacy is a priority. Unsuccessful candidate’s personal details and other relevant personal information will be shredded.

We may collect personal information about you when you use our services, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, visit our website, complete one of our surveys or otherwise interact with us. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

The third parties may include:

Suppliers, Installers and Freight companies and third parties that run advertising, competitions and other promotions for us or for which we are the sponsors.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide and administer our goods and services, including:

  • Verifying your identity.
  • Contacting you about your orders.
  • Freight and other arrangements.
  • Processing payments and managing your interaction with our suppliers.
  • To provide and operate our competitions or promotions and events.
  • To distribute our newsletters and other communications either by ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers.
  • To conduct marketing activities.

Disclosure of personal information:

We may disclose your personal information to Amoré Lighting and related companies, and will only share that information for the purposes to which you have agreed.

We may also disclose your personal information to our suppliers and third parties that perform other services for us in connection with the sale and provision of all our goods and services, including third parties who:

  • Conduct market research and analysis.
  • Provide marketing services.
  • Provide information technology services.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to regulatory authorities and governments if required.

How we use cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your web browser.

The main reasons we store cookies are to:

Improve your website browsing experience, gather statistics on site usage.

You can set up most web browsers so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

If you would like to request access to, or correction of your personal information we hold about you, please contact us to the attention of:

“The Business owner”

Shop 11, Park Beach Homebase

252 Pacific Highway,

Coffs Harbour

NSW 2450

All requests for information must be made in writing

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in writing and within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Australian Privacy Laws.

We will take all reasonable measures to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access modification and disclosure.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to protect your information.

Sometimes we may have a relationship with other companies that we allow to place links to their website from a website operated by us. As a result when you visit a website operated by us, third parties may collect information such as your IP address and other clickstream information.

Although a website may be linked to a website operated by us we are not responsible for privacy principles and practices for linked websites.

Locally Owned and Independent. We pride ourselves on providing great service. Come in and see us!

How to Choose the Right Globe – Part 2

How to Choose the Right Globe – Part 2 Part 2 of...

Shop 11/252 Pacific Hwy
Coffs Harbour NSW 2450

sales@amorelighting.com.au

Ph (02) 6651 2133

Find us at Park Beach Home Base in Coffs Harbour

© 2017 Amore Lighting All Rights Reserved | ADMIN